Show more

Data Protection Notice for the website www.einhell.pt

Einhell Portugal LDA (hereinafter referred to as "the company") thanks you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. Protecting your data is important to us. You provide your data on a voluntary basis. The company processes this information in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation.

1. Responsible Entity

The entity responsible for processing your data is Einhell Portugal LDA. Exceptions in this regard are described in this data protection notice.

Our contact information is as follows:

Einhell Portugal LDA
Rua da Aldeia, 225
4410-459 Arcozelo VNG
Portugal

Email: posvenda.pt@einhell.com
Phone: +351 22 0917500

 

Contact information for the Data Protection Office is available under No. 22 below.

2. Personal Data

Personal data is specific information relating to the personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable person. This includes information such as your IP address and browser settings, form of salutation, correct name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and information about your Einhell products. In addition, as part of our services we also provide you with access protected by user name and password. As part of this process, we store your user name and password, and where necessary your sex. Personal information that cannot be directly associated with your true identity -- such as, for example, your favourite websites or the number of users on a site -- is not considered personal information.

Additionally we process the connection and identifing data for your web browser to present the appropriate content to you. 

3. Processing Personal Information

We process and store various types of temporary data any time you visit the company's website. This includes connection data from the computer accessing the website, the webpage(s)/file(s) you select as well as the data and length of time you visit the website. We also ascertain identification data for the browser and the operating system you use as well as the website used to visit us. Personal information such as salutation, your name, address, where applicable your company, your date of birth, phone number or email address and information about your Einhell products are only collected if you provide it voluntarily as part of registration, a survey, a contest, in concluding a contract or when requesting information.

4. Specified use and dissemination of personal data

The company uses the personal data you provide for the purpose of the technical administration of the website, in providing services, for customer management, to make improvements to the website, for product-related surveys and for marketing purposes only to the extent required for each repective purpose.

5. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data depends on the purpose underlying the processing. 

5.1 Technical administration of the website

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose specified above is Art. 6(1) lit. b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provided a contractual relationship exists with you. Where no contractual relationship exists between the company and you, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. A transfer of personal data (see figure 2) is necessary in order to establish a connection to the website and to display website content.

5.2 Provision of services

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purpose specified above is Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR. We provide our services as part of fulfilling contractual obligations. We are unable to fufil or perform the contract with you if we are unable to process personal data.

The following services are available on our website for which we store personal data: 

  • Newsletter

5.3 Google Analytics

The legal basis for processing personal information when using Google Analytics is Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. We require statistical information on the use of our website in order to make it more user friendly, to conduct audience measurements and to carry out market research.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics employs so-called "cookies", text files, which are stored to your computer and which facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union and other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only by way of exception is a complete IP address first transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the site, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; please be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the features on this website. Moreover, you can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website(incl. your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics. Browser-Add-on to deacivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as a supplement to the browser add-on, you can disable tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. It will prevent Google Analytics from collecting information for this website and for this browser for as long as the cookie is installed on your computer.

5.4 Youtube-Videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The provider of the corresponsing plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a site with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to the servers at YouTube is established. YouTube is thereby notified of which sites you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing history to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

If a YouTube video is launched, the provider uses cookies to collect information on user interactions.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, then you need not be concerned about this type of cookie when viewing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also collects non-personal user information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block cookies from being saved to your browser.

You can find additional information on data privacy at "Youtube“ in the provider's data protection notice at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

5.5 Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API in order to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google collects, processes and utilises data on use of the map function by users. You can obtain further information on data processing by Google in Google's data protection notice. There you can also make changes to your personal data privacy settings in the data protection centre.

5.6 Use of script libraries (Google webfonts)

We use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as, for example, Google Webfonts, in order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner on all browsers (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts are used to avoid repeat downloads to your browser's cache. If the browser does not support Google Webfonts or blocks access, the content will be displayed in standard font.

Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically establishes a connection to the provider of the library. It is theoretically possible - though it is currently unclear whether and for what purpose - providers collect data on these libraries.

You can find the data privacy guielines for the library provider Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

5.7 Issuu

Our website uses a JavaScript code to embed a Flash application (Flash plug-in) from Issuu Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA (hereafter: Issuu). This enables print publications to be called up as e-paper.
Issuu uses cookies that allow an analysis of your use of the website. It will then raise and store personal information such as the IP address and information about the time and duration of use. The transfer takes place if you have activated JavaScript in your browser. For more information on Issuu's Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.
If the Do-Not-Track feature is activated in the browser, no external Issuu plug-ins will be loaded without approval, only the reference to this option will be displayed.

5.8 Google ReCaptcha

When submitting forms, we may use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. to provide adequate data security. This is primarily used to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusive by automated and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other information needed by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. This is subject to the deviating privacy policies of Google Inc. For more information about the Google Inc. Privacy Policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

6. Transfer of data

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties, unless required for the purpose of concluding a contract or you have explicitly given your consent. When providing services, it may, for example, be necessary for us to forward your address and order information to your wholesale partner, service partner. If we use external service providers, they are carefully selected and are obligated to comply with all data protection provisions as per Art. 28 GDPR (see figure 5).

7. Use of cookies

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files that are stored on the electronic device through which you access our website, specifically through the browser used for this purpose, and collect information about your habits of use of it. Their main function is to facilitate and accommodate your browsing experience, but as this is not the only reason for its use, they will also serve other purposes, namely to help us in commercial, advertising and even statistical terms.

 

TYPES OF EXISTING COOKIES:

It is important to differentiate the cookies of temporary duration (session) of those who are cookies of long-term[1] (persistent). 

The first ones are used only for the duration of the visit to the website, after which they are deleted, and aim to ensure that the user does not have to log in to the website when switching pages. The seconds , are stored on the user's device after cessation of use of the website , for the period indicated therein as " expiration date" or "time" , and want to enable the user back to the same resuming your browsing according to the settings initially for itself defined, for example , keeping the language settings.

 

COOKIES CATEGORIES:

Cookies may be differentiated and categorized according to their various purposes, regardless of whether they are own or third party cookies. These are some examples:

REQUIRED - These are always active even if you do not accept this policy since they are intended for system operability. That is, allow access to basic navigation functions and secure zones of the website.

SECURITY - These tend to be long-lasting cookies since they are intended to avoid risks to the security of the website, namely, they are used against acts of identity theft in general. They may even be used to help determine the need for further security measures and do not require user authorization.

LOGIN, AUTHENTICATION - When the user login to the website, these cookies store information such as an associated ID number and login time on their device, allowing him navigate on  the website or other web pages opened in the browser  without having to sign in constantly. It is usually a temporary cookie.

PREFERENCES - These cookies store preference settings, such as language or privacy settings, so they do not have to be reset each time you return to the website. By their nature, they tend to be long-lasting cookies.

INFORMATION PROVIDED - What is concerned is the information the user wants to provide while using the website. These cookies store, by way of example, completed but not submitted forms. This will allow the user to resume these options, even if he log out of the website, when he log in again. This information will be stored through long-term cookies.

TARGET ADVERTISING - Collects information about the use made of the website (viewed articles, clicks made, ads viewed), allowing to identify the interests of the user so that advertising directed at the user is in his best interest.  This type of cookie can be used to help potential sellers display ads of interest to give the user a personalized experience on their visit to the website. These cookies tend to be long lasting/long-term, as they are stored so that they can be read on an upcoming visit to the website.

STATISTICS - Collect information that measures the efficiency of the services provided and the business activity developed, for example by collecting the IP address of website users and monitoring their number of visits, all for the development of statistics on the operations available to the user. Reasons why they are tend to be long lasting cookies.

PERFORMANCE, ANALYSIS - They try to understand if the resources necessary for the good use of the website are available to the user and, if the accessible tools, are the most appropriate for this purpose; for continuous performance improvement. These tend to be long-lasting cookies.

 

I WANT TO KNOW SOME OF THE COOKIES USED:

The user may know some of the cookies used, including through his browser settings. He may also consult point 5 of our “Privacy Policy” where we want to identify some of the different types of cookies used on the website.

 

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT ALLOW COOKIES?

The use of these technologies is not mandatory, but…! Deleting or blocking a cookie may mean that some features of our website become obsolete.

Even so: our policies aim to collect data on these terms with your express prior consent.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES?

The cookies used may be proper/own or may be set by third parties[2]. These entities may use cookies that collect personal data from our users only if we believe they provide the necessary security for your data. Only then will we ask your permission for the use of these cookies.

On the other hand, third party cookies can be “baked” like cookies that are… only when you put them in the oven! In other words: if you use other services associated with our website that operate on similar technologies like Plug-ins[3].

There are several reasons why we may allow third party technologies on our website. First, because these entities are contracted to provide certain services that justify it, such as the GOOGLE ANALYTICS services, aimed at the statistical and advertising analysis of the website.

These entities can now place and read their own cookies on your device and collect information about your use of the website.

 

… PLUG-WHAT? OH NO!

In addition to the use of cookies, other technologies may be used on our website:

 

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFER?

Because cookies and other similar third party technologies are used, there is a possibility that stored data may be transferred to countries where these entities are located and not necessarily within the European Union. We are not able to control this data flow, so you should check the settings that allow you to stop using cookies once you accept the terms of this policy if you find that such cookie policies of these entities do not serve your interests[4].

 

DO YOU NEED MORE INFORMATION?

You may request the information you consider necessary in relation to the processing of your data and please be advised that a fee may apply for unfounded or excessive requests. You can do this by sending an email to [indicate email]; or by contacting our Data Protection Officer: HEDA - DATA PROTECTION OFFICERS: Rua João Ramalho, 141, 4200-292 Porto - (+351) - 220995423 - info@hedadpo.pt - http: / /www.hedadpo.pt/.

To this end, we may require evidence of ownership of the personal data you wish to exercise your rights.

 

[1] Cookies can also be deleted at all times by following the instructions provided by your browser, such as:

Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/pt-PT/kb/ativar-e-desativar-cookies-que-os-webwebsites-utiliza

Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt

Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10%20Safari%20desde%20aqu%C3%AD:%20https:%2F%2Fsupport.apple.com%2Fkb%2Fph17191%3Flocale=es_ES

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/9.23/pt/cookies.html

[2] Below are entities that use cookies associated with our services, as well as their websites, where you can find their privacy and cookie policies.

GOOGLE LLC. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

https://www.google.de/intl/pt-PT/policies/privacy/

[3] Plug-ins are programs used to enhance the use of services available on the website, particularly when the website itself does not have the tools necessary for its intended purpose. This is the case when using JAVA or ADOBE FLASH PLAYER.

[4] In this policy we aim to explain to the user the existence of third party cookies and the possibility of not having to use them, indicating as far as possible the websites on which he may do so and how he can inquire about procedures to follow and other questions that arise.

8. Contact form

When you contact us by email or contact form, the information you provide is stored for the purpose of processing your query as well as for potential follow-up questions.

9. Newsletter

If you choose to receive the newsletter offered through the website, we ask that you provide us an email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter (double opt-out procedure). In order to personalise the newsletter, we store personal data, such as salutation, first name, last name and email address. We then use this data in sending the requested information and to document your consent. The consent granted to store data, email address and to use it in sending the newsletter may be withdrawn with future effect at any time, either via the link in the newsletter, your Einhell user account or by submitting it in writing to Einhell Portugal Lda, Rua da Aldeia 225, 4410-459 Arcozelo (VNG), posvenda.pt@einhell.com. In managing and distributing our newsletter we employ the services of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG (Muehlenstr. 43 - 26180 Rastede - Germany).

To be able to do the newsletter service properly we submit the stated personal data to CleverReach. 

10. Statistical Analysis

We require statistical information on the use of our website in order to make the site more user friendly, to conduct audience measurements and to carry out market research. For this purpose, we employ the web analysis tools described in this section.

10.1 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). This analysis software is configured in conformity with data protection requirements. More specifically, we use Google Analytics in conjuction with the accessory feature provided by Google for anonymising IP addresses. This tool generally truncates an IP address within the EU and only in exceptional circumstances after it has been transmitted to the US.

You can prevent this tool from collecting and analysing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

11. Data Security

Our employees and service providers we employ are obligated to maintain confidentiality and to abide by the provisions of applicable data privacy law. The company undertakes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, alteration, destruction and against access by unauthorised persons and unauthorised dissemination. Our security measures are updated in accordance with technical advancements.

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use current state-of-the-art encryption processes.

12. Data Retention Period

We generally retain your data for as long as it is needed to provide for use of our website and the services associated with it or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in its continued retention (e.g. following fulfilment of contract, we may still have a legitimate interest in marketing by post). Deletion of data occurs following expiry of statutory or contractual retention periods (e.g. retention periods specified by tax and commercial law). Data not subject to retention periods are deleted once they are no longer needed to fulfill the specified purpose.

13. User Rights

As website user, you are entitled to certain rights. To exercise your rights, please refer to the information in the section on contacts. Please make sure, however, that we are able to clearly identify who you are.

14. Right to obtain information, make corrections and delete data

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you may at any time upon request and at no cost receive written information on which data we have stored about you (e.g. name, address). Furthermore, you have the right to correct or delete this data, if statutory requirements have been met. Exempted from this right to delete are, for example, data on business processes that are subject to statutory retention periods.

15. Right to restrict data processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

16. Right to Object

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of data by us. We will then cease processing your data, except where - pursuant to statutory provisions - we can demonstrate compelling legimate grounds for continued procesing that outweight your rights.

17. Right to Data Transferability

Furthermore, upon request we pledge to provide for the transferability of personal data you provide by making this data available in a commonplace and machine-readable data format.  

18. Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time and with future effect withdraw consent to the processing of personal data that you granted us for one or more specific purposes. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing that occured prior to your withdrawal of consent. 

19. Automated processing of personal data

Processing of your personal data soley by automated means occurs only if necessary for concluding or fulfilling a contract and if it does not involve any legal or like effect on you.

20. Modification of our data protection provisions

We retain the right to periodically modify this data protection notice so that it meets current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection notice (e.g. when introducing new services). This data protection notice will then apply to any subsequent visit to the website.

21. Lodging complaints with regulatory authorities

You have the right to direct any complaints about the processing of your personal data to the relevant regulatory authority. You may contact either the data privacy office with jurisdiction at your place of residence or state or the data privacy office with jurisdiction over us. This is the:

State Office for Data Protection Monitoring:

CNPD – Comissão Nacional Proteção de Dados

Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º
1200-821 Lisboa
Phone: +351 213928400
Email: geral@cnpd.pt
Internet side: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/rgpd/rgpd.htm

22. Contact

Any suggestions, complaints or questions you may have as regards the processing of your personal data may be directed to our data protection officer. We recommend you send confidential information only via postal mail.

Data Protection Officer of Einhell Portugal

Einhell Portugal LDA
Rua da Aldeia, 225
4410-459 Arcozelo VNG
Portugal

Email: protecao-dados-pt@einhell.com
Phone: +351 22 0917500

23. Privacy Policy and Personal Data Processing

Here you can download our Privacy Policy and Personal Data Processing (only in PT)